fbpx

Holiday Service Schedules

The following schedule of High Holiday Services was provided by the congregations. Tickets are required for some of the services. Please contact the congregation of your choice for more information.

Adath Jeshurun

2401 Woodbourne Ave.
451-5359

Wed., Sept. 28, Ley’l Rosh Hashanah
5:45 p.m., Traditional Service

Thurs., Sept. 29, Rosh Hashanah Day 1
9 a.m., Traditional Service, Main Sanctuary
9 a.m., Lay-Led Service, Switow Chapel
9:30 a.m., Intergenerational Service, Shapira Auditorium

Friday, Sept. 30, Rosh Hashanah Day 2
9 a.m., Traditional Service, Main Sanctuary
10:30 a.m., Family Service, Switow Chapel

Fri., Oct. 7, Kol Nidre
6:30 p.m., Traditional Service, Main Sanctuary
6:30 p.m., Intergenertional Service, Shapira Auditorium

Sat., Oct. 8, Yom Kippur
9 a.m., Traditional Service, Main Sanctuary
9 a.m., Lay-Led Service, Switow Chapel
9:30 a.m., Intergenerational Service, Shapira Auditorium
5:15 p.m., Ask the Rabbis
5:30 p.m., Mincha
7 p.m., Neilah
7:45 p.m., Ma’ariv
7:55 p.m., Shofar Blowing followed by Break-the-fast

Anshei Sfard

3700 Dutchmans Ln.
451-3123

Wed., Sept. 28, Erev Rosh Hashanah
7:15 p.m., Service

Thurs., Sept. 29, Rosh Hashanah Day 1
8:30 a.m., Service
6:30 p.m., Mincha Service
Tashlich Service follows Mincha
8:05 p.m., Evening Service

Friday, Sept. 30, Rosh Hashanah Day 2
8:30 a.m., Service

Sun., Oct. 2, Fast of Gedaliah

Fri., Oct. 7, Kol Nidre
6:45 p.m., Service

Sat., Oct. 8, Yom Kippur
9 a.m., Service
11:30 a.m., approx., Yiskor Service
5:20 p.m., Mincha Service
8 p.m., Yom Kippur ends

Four Courts Senior Center

2100 Millvale Rd.
451-0990

Wed., Sept. 28, Ley’l Rosh Hashanah
4 p.m., Service

Thurs., Sept. 29, Rosh Hashanah Day 1
10:30 a.m., Service

Friday, Sept. 30, Rosh Hashanah Day 2
10:15 a.m., Service

Fri., Oct. 7, Kol Nidre
7 p.m., Service

Sat., Oct. 8, Yom Kippur
10:15 a.m., Service
6:30 p.m. Ne’ilah

Keneseth Israel

2531 Taylorsville Rd.
459-2780

Wed., Sept. 28, Erev Rosh Hashanah
5:45 p.m., Mincha

Thurs., Sept. 29, Rosh Hashanah Day 1
9 a.m., Shacharit
4 p.m., Tashlich Service, meet at Big Rock
5:45 p.m., Mincha

Friday, Sept. 30, Rosh Hashanah Day 2
9 a.m., Shacharit
5:45 p.m., Mincha

Fri., Oct. 7, Kol Nidre
7 p.m., Kol Nidre

Sat., Oct. 8, Yom Kippur
9:30 a.m., Shacharit
12 noon (approx.), Yizkor
3 p.m. (approx.), Break
4:30 p.m., Discussion
5:15 p.m., Mincha
6:45 p.m., Ne’ilah
7:55 p.m., Havdalah

The Temple

Adath Israel Brith Sholom
5101 U.S. Highway 42
423-1818

Wed., Sept. 28, Erev Rosh Hashanah
6 p.m., Classical Service  with organ and choir
6 p.m., Children’s Service
8 p.m., Regular Service
8 p.m., Contemporary Service led by TiLTY, The Temple Youth Group

Thurs., Sept. 29, Rosh Hashanah Day 1
9:30 a.m., Hugim Registration
10 a.m., Morning Service
10 a.m., Children’s Programming

Fri., Oct. 7, Erev Yom Kippur
6 p.m., Kol Nidre Classical Service with organ and choir
6 p.m., Children’s Service
8 p.m., Kol Nidre Regular Service
8 p.m., Contemporary Service led by TiLTY, The Temple Youth Group

Sat., Oct. 8, Yom Kippur
9:30 a.m., Hugim Registration
10 a.m., Morning Service
10 a.m., Children’s Programming
12 p.m., Service of Healing
12 p.m., Educational Session
1 p.m., Educational Session
1 p.m., Music and Meditations
2 p.m., Afternoon Service
3:45 p.m., Yizkor Service
4:45 p.m., Concluding Service

Temple Shalom

4615 Lowe Rd.
458-4739

Wed., Sept. 28, Erev Rosh Hashanah
8 p.m., Service

Thurs., Sept. 29, Rosh Hashanah Day 1
10 a.m., Morning Service
10:30 a.m., Family Service led by SHORTY, Temple Shalom Youth Group
5 p.m., Tashlich Service at Cherokee Lake in Cherokee Park

Friday, Sept. 30, Rosh Hashanah Day 2
10 a.m., Morning Service

Fri., Oct. 7, Erev Yom Kippur
7 p.m., Service

Sat., Oct. 8, Yom Kippur
10 a.m., Morning Service
1 p.m., Family Service
2:15 p.m., Afternoon Service
4:30 p.m., Yizkor Memorial Service followed by Ne’ilah

 

Leave a Reply